“Is Obama’s presidency threatened?
[…] (DA Form 71, 1 August 1959, for officers.)
This oath is based on 5 U.S.C. §3331:
An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.
See also: http://www.history.army.mil/faq/oaths.htm
An officer does not swear to obey the orders of the President.